Programme

From Wiki Les Houches 09

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 18: Line 18:
| colspan="3" align="left" | '''Auditorium''': Session I , start   
| colspan="3" align="left" | '''Auditorium''': Session I , start   
*  8.45-9.00  Welcome, the organisers
*  8.45-9.00  Welcome, the organisers
-
*  9.00-10.00  Status Report of the NLO Multileg Working Group, T. Binoth (Th) and J. Huston (Exp.)
+
*  9.00-10.00  Status Report of the NLO Multileg Working Group, T. Binoth (Th) and J. Huston (Exp.)[http://www.pa.msu.edu/~huston/leshouches_2009/leshouches_huston_intro.pdf]
* ''Coffee Break''
* ''Coffee Break''
*  10.30-11.30  Status Report of the Monte Carlo (MC) Working Group: SM issues, P. Skands (Th) [[http://home.fnal.gov/~skands/slides/houches-intro-jun09.ppt]] and J. Butterworth (Exp) [[http://www.hep.ucl.ac.uk/~jmb/Talks/jmb-lh-intro.pdf]]
*  10.30-11.30  Status Report of the Monte Carlo (MC) Working Group: SM issues, P. Skands (Th) [[http://home.fnal.gov/~skands/slides/houches-intro-jun09.ppt]] and J. Butterworth (Exp) [[http://www.hep.ucl.ac.uk/~jmb/Talks/jmb-lh-intro.pdf]]

Revision as of 13:38, 12 June 2009

Preliminary Programme

As in 2007, this year we have avoided plenary talks (usually invited talks to start the meeting). Apart from the first and last day of each session where status reports of the WGs will be presented, the sessions will consist of working groups sessions which will be devoted to discussions and informal talks. There should be plenty of time, for each participant or for small groups, to work on the topics set out by the WG.

Session 1
Mon 8 Auditorium
  • 20.45-21.00 Organisers and Conveners Meet
Tue 9 Auditorium: Session I , start
  • 8.45-9.00 Welcome, the organisers
  • 9.00-10.00 Status Report of the NLO Multileg Working Group, T. Binoth (Th) and J. Huston (Exp.)[1]
  • Coffee Break
  • 10.30-11.30 Status Report of the Monte Carlo (MC) Working Group: SM issues, P. Skands (Th) [[2]] and J. Butterworth (Exp) [[3]]
  • 11.30-12.00 General Open Discussion
  • Lunch (@12.30)


Day WG NLM WG MC


Tue 9

14:00 Auditorium WG NLM General Meeting :

  • organising session 1
    • discuss projects
    • sign up to subgroups

16:00 Auditorium Joint session with WG MC

  • discussion on pdf, special guest: Jon Pumplin
    • Projects at Les Houches

17:00 Auditorium

  • NLM + MC Matching : Brainstorm 1
    • Projects at Les Houches

See Tools and Monte Carlo Session 1 (SM)

14:00 Library

  • Matching Subgroup: Brainstorm 1 (without NLM):
    • Projects at Les Houches

16:00 Auditorium

  • JOINT WG NLM + MC Brainstorm Meeting (see NLM)
Wed 10

10:00 Library

  • Observables Subgroup meeting
    • first brainstorming session

15:00 Auditorium

  • New HO calc/wishlist subgroup meeting
    • first brainstorming session
      • Laura Reina: Wbb
      • Dieter Zeppenfeld: VBFatNLO, VVV
      • Nikolas Kauer: ZZj
      • Stefan Dittmaier: overview of recent QCD/EW results
      • Darren Forde: Wjjj by Blackhat
      • Stefano Pozzorini: bbtt
      • Radja Boughezal: EW+QCD effects on gg -> H

17:00 Auditorium

  • ttH discussion group
    • current status and new ideas

09:00 Auditorium

  • Tuning Subgroup: Brainstorm
    • P. Skands, intro [[4]]
    • A. Buckley, automating tuning
    • Programme at Les Houches

11:00 Auditorium

  • Data/Theory Comparison and model (in)dependence Subgroup: Brainstorm
    • Projects at Les Houches

11:30 QCD Room

  • QED Matching

14.00 Auditorium

  • Jet Physics Subgroup: Brainstorm
    • G. Piacquadio, Wbb from ME and g->bbbar
    • Projects at Les Houches


Thurs 11

9:00 Auditorium

  • Higgs subgroup meeting
    • intro talks: Dieter Zeppenfeld, Ketevi Assamagam
    • short presentations of projects/results
    • discussion/brainstorming

14:00 Auditorium

  • NLO techniques/Standardization/Automation
    • discussion/brainstorming
      • Stefano Pozzorini
      • Thomas Reiter
      • Maria
      • Daniel Maitre

15:00 Library

  • Discussion on systematic uncertainties for Higgs searches

21:00 Auditorium

  • NLM: Discussion on Standardization


11:00 Library

  • Multiple Parton Interactions
    • E. Maina, W+jets from MPI [[5]]

14:00 QCD Room

  • Matching in high-energy limit

16:00 QCD Room

  • Rivet tutorial
Fri 12

9:00 Auditorium

  • Follow-up Discussion on Observables

14:00 Auditorium : Joint session with WG MC

  • LHEF v2.0 Discussion

16.00 Auditorium : Joint session with WG MC

  • NLO/PS Matching Subgroup
    • C. Oleari, The POWHEG Box
    • Brainstorm

9:00 Library

9:00 QCD Room

  • Sector Showers

14:00 Auditorium : Joint session with WG NLM

  • LHEF v2.0 Discussion

16.00 Auditorium : Joint session with WG MC

  • NLO/PS Matching Subgroup
    • C. Oleari, The POWHEG Box
    • Brainstorm
Sat 13

10:00 QCD room

  • ttH discussion meeting

14:00 Auditorium

  • NLM: Discussion on Standardization


9:00 Library

  • Discussion on Wbb at NLO in he WH (H->bb) region

9:30 Auditorium

  • Matching Benchmarks 1
    • Systematic study of gg->H vs qq->Z/W: Fixed Order, Matched, and Showers

11:00 Library

  • MC validation and definition of model independent observables.

14:00 Auditorium

  • Matching/Tuning Interplay
    • P. Lenzi, Matching/Tuning interplay in Drell-Yan [[6]]


16:00 Library

  • PDF subgroup meeting (with S. Forte)

16:00 QCD room

  • Fast simulation specification & usage.


Mon 15

9:00 Library

  • Tuning: Energy Extrapolation

11:00 Library

  • Tuning: Important Data Sets (e.g., for inclusion in Rivet)


Workshop dinner
Tue 16

10:00 Library

  • Jet substructure continuation

14:00 Library

  • Multiple Parton Interactions
    • Progress and ttjj
June 17, Session 1, Mid reports
Auditorium: Session I ends
  • 9.00-9.00 Welcome, the organisers
  • 9.00-10.00 Status Report of the NLO Multileg Working Group, R. Pittau (Th) and G. Dissertori (Exp.)
  • Coffee Break
  • 10.30-11.30 Status Report of the Monte Carlo (MC) Working Group: SM issues, P. Skands (Th)
  • 11.30-11.45 Words from the organisers
  • Lunch (@12.30)


End of Session 1, Bus to CERN departs at 13.30


Session II starts
Session 2
Wed 17 Auditorium
  • 20.45-21.00 Organisers and Conveners Meet
Thu 18 Auditorium: Session II , start
  • 8.45-9.00 Welcome, the organisers
  • 9.00-10.00 Status Report of the BSM Working Group, C. Grojean (Th) and G. Brooijmans (Exp)
  • Coffee Break
  • 10.30-11.30 Status Report of the Monte Carlo (MC) Working Group: new Physics issues, P. Richardson (Th) and F. Moortgat (Exp)
  • 11.30-12.00 General Open Discussion
  • Lunch (@12.30)


Day WG BSM WG MC


Thu 18

16:30 Auditorium WG BSM (+MC?) General Meeting : concentrate on including this and that

  • a
  • b
14:00 Auditorium WG MC General Meeting :
  • a
  • b

16:30 Auditorium WG NLM (+MC?) General Meeting


Fri 19

BSM WG, Room: ................?

  • 9:00
    • ** **
  • 14:00 Room ?
Auditorium, WG MC: to be defined...........
  • 9.00:
  • 14.00:
  • 16.30:


Wed 24th June: Workshop Dinner


June 26, Session 2, Mid reports
Auditorium: Session I ends
  • 9.00-9.00 Welcome, the organisers
  • 9.00-10.00 Status Report of the BSM Working Group, the conveners
  • Coffee Break
  • 10.30-11.30 Status Report of the Monte Carlo (MC) Working Group: New Physics, S. Schumann (Th) and F. Moortgat (Exp)
  • 11.30-11.45 Words from the organisers
  • Lunch (@12.30)


Meeting Ends, Bus to CERN departs at 13.30
Personal tools